2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 10 Football Top 15

1. ST. FRANCES (6-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated No. 14 Arundel, 50-0

This week: at St. Thomas More (CT), Nov. 4

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Loyola Blakefield, 34-20

This week: at No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, Nov. 5

3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (7-2)

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 28-13

This week: vs. No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Nov. 5

4. DUNBAR (9-0)

Previous rank: 4

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Last week: defeated Edmondson, 54-12

This week: Off; next game - vs. Fairmont Heights or Carver Vo-Tech winner, Class 2A/1A North Region playoffs second round, Nov. 11 or 12

5. MILFORD MILL (9-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Parkville, 54-0

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

This week: vs. Lansdowne, Class 2A North Region I playoffs first round, Nov. 4

6. ST. MARY’S (9-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 31-8

This week: at Severn School, Nov. 4

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

7. CALVERT HALL (4-5)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated McDonogh School, 27-24

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti at Fairland Regional Park, Nov. 4

8. CONCORDIA PREP (7-2)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin, 49-14

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Nov. 5

9. BROADNECK (8-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 38-7

This week: Off; next game - vs. Meade or North County, Class 4A East Region playoffs second round, Nov. 11

10. ATHOLTON (9-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Reservoir, 27-6

This week: Off; next game - vs. Marriotts Ridge or Digital Harbor, Class 3A South Region playoffs second round, Nov. 11

11. WESTMINSTER (8-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 28-10

This week: vs. Aberdeen, Class 3A North Region playoffs first round, Nov. 11

12. DUNDALK (8-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Patapsco, 12-0

This week: Off; next game - vs. Kenwood or Dulaney, Class 4A/3A North Region playoffs second round, Nov. 11

13. BEL AIR (9-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Edgewood, 28-27 (4 OT)

This week: vs. Towson, Class 3A North Region playoffs first round, Nov. 4

14. ARUNDEL (7-2)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances, 50-0

This week: Off’; next game - vs. South River/Leonardtown winner, Class 4A/3A East Region playoffs second round, Nov. 11

15. HEREFORD (8-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Dulaney, 32-6

This week: vs. Patterson, Class 2A North Region playoffs first round, Nov. 4

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 10 Boys Soccer Top 15

1. CALVERT HALL (22-0-1)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Archbishop Spalding, 3-0; defeated No. 5 Archbishop Curley, 5-1

2. JOHN CARROLL (17-2-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Gilman, 4-0

3. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (15-4-1)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Mount St. Joseph, 3-1

4. SEVERNA PARK (14-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Leonardtown, 2-1; defeated North Point, 2-1

5. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (13-8-1)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin, 7-3; lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall, 5-1

6. SOUTH RIVER (13-1-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Broadneck, 3-0; defeated Broadneck, 5-0

7. MCDONOGH (10-9-1)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 5-0; defeated Gilman, 3-0

8. CONCORDIA PREP (9-10-2)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: tied Archbishop Spalding, 0-0

9. SEVERN (15-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s, 7-0

10. CENTENNIAL (12-1-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Howard, 1-0

11. BROADNECK (12-4)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 3-2; lost to No. 6 South River, 3-0; lost to No. 6 South River, 5-0

12. NORTH HARFORD (12-2-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Elkton, 5-0

13. BEL AIR (9-3-2)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 C. Milton Wright, 1-0; defeated Kenwood, 6-0

14. TOWSON (11-4)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Dulaney, 1-0 (2 OT); defeated Patapsco, 9-0; defeated C. Milton Wright, 1-0

15. MOUNT HEBRON (9-2-2)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: Lost to Marriotts Ridge, 2-0

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 10 Girls Soccer Top 15

1. BROADNECK (14-0-4)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 3-1; defeated North Point, 2-0

2. MERCY (14-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated then-No. 6 Archbishop Spalding, 2-1

3. JOHN CARROLL (9-2-2)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Paul VI, 4-1; defeated St. Paul’s School, 1-0

4. MCDONOGH (7-3-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: Did not play

5. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (11-2)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Howard, 4-2

6. NOTRE DAME PREP (5-4-4)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated then-No. 6 Archbishop Spalding, 1-0

7. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-5-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: lost to then-No. 7 Notre Dame Prep, 1-0

8. MOUNT HEBRON (10-2-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 4-1

9. EASTERN TECH (11-2-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Towson, 1-0

10. SEVERNA PARK (11-1-1)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Leonardtown, 2-1

11. CROFTON (11-2)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Oxon Hill, 9-0

12. FALLSTON (12-3)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Joppatowne, 12-0

13. RIVER HILL (8-4-2)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 3-1

14. CENTURY (10-4)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Southern, 2-0

15. GLENELG (10-3)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Walkersville, 1-0

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 10 Field Hockey Top 15

1. BROADNECK (15-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated No. 5 Crofton, 2-0 (Anne Arundel County championship)

2. GARRISON FOREST (14-1-1)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated then-No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 2-1 (OT); defeated Bryn Mawr, 1-0 (IAAM A Conference quarterfinals)

3. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (16-3)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 Garrison Forest, 2-1 (OT); defeated St. Mary’s, 6-2 (IAAM A Conference quarterfinals)

4. CROFTON (11-2)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to No. 1 Broadneck, 2-0 (Anne Arundel County championship)

5. RIVER HILL (12-2)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: Did not play

6. SEVERNA PARK (9-5)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: Did not play

7. GLENELG (8-6)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: Did not play

8. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (8-4)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: Did not play

9. SOUTH RIVER (10-4)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: Did not play

10. DULANEY (11-3)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated No. 11 Hereford, 2-1 (Baltimore County championship)

11. WESTMINSTER (12-2)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: Did not play

12. NOTRE DAME PREP (12-4)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: lost to Maryvale Prep 1-0 OT; defeated then-No. 12 Mount de Sales, 3-0 (IAAM A Conference quarterfinals

13. MOUNT DE SALES (9-9-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Severn, 4-3; lost to then-No. 7 Notre Dame Prep, 3-0 (IAAM A Conference quarterfinals)

14. HEREFORD (10-3)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 14 Dulaney, 2-1 (Baltimore County championship)

15T. MANCHESTER VALLEY (9-2-1)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: Did not play

15T. MCDONOGH (7-6-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Bryn Mawr, 2-1; defeated Maryvale Prep, 2-0 in the IAAM A Conference quarterfinals

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 10 Volleyball Top 15

1. ARUNDEL (14-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated then-No. 7 Maryvale Prep, 3-0; defeated Northeast, 3-0; defeated Old Mill, 3-0

2. CENTENNIAL (14-0)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Marriotts Ridge, 3-1

3. RESERVOIR (12-2)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated then-No. 4 River Hill, 3-0; defeated Oakland Mills, 3-0

4. MARYVALE PREP (11-4)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: lost to No. 1 Arundel, 3-0; defeated Mount de Sales, 3-0 (IAAM A Conference semifinals); defeated then-No. 6 Archbishop Spalding, 3-1 (IAAM A championship)

5. RIVER HILL (11-2)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to No. 3 Reservoir, 3-0; defeated Dulaney, 3-0

6. BROADNECK (11-4)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated North County, 3-0; defeated then-No. 5 Crofton, 3-1

7. CROFTON (11-3)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 3-0; Lost to then-No. 8 Broadneck, 3-1

8. LIBERTY (14-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Westminster, 3-1; defeated Century, 3-0

9. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (10-3)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Annapolis Area Christian, 3-0 (IAAM A Conference semifinals); lost to No. 7 Maryvale, 3-1 (IAAM A championship)

10. BEL AIR (13-1)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Perryville, 3-1; defeated Fallston, 3-1

11. WESTMINSTER (11-3)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 9 Liberty, 3-1; defeated Winters Mill, 3-0

12. MERCY (14-1)

Previous rank: 12

This week: defeated Roland Park, 3-0 (IAAM B Conference semifinals); defeated Garrison Forest, 3-2 (IAAM B championship)

13. HEREFORD (14-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: Did not play

14. PATTERSON MILL (11-4)

Previous rank: 14

This week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-1; defeated North Harford, 3-0

15. SOUTH RIVER (10-4)

Previous rank: 15

This week: defeated Southern, 3-0