2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Top 15 Polls: Week 3

Largely still involved in non-conference play, area high school teams starting to define their seasons

Published on: September 12, 2022 3:13 PM EDT|Updated on: September 12, 2022 7:20 PM EDT

There is still a relatively small body of competition to examine from the 2022 fall high school sports season, with area public schools only one week into the start of their regular seasons, and private schools only a little further along. However, many teams have begun to establish themselves and this is reflected in this week’s Top 15 polls.

Here are the 2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 3 Top 15 polls for football, boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball.

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 3 Football Top 15

1. ST. FRANCES (2-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: Did not play

This week: at Venice (FL), Sept. 15

2. CALVERT HALL (1-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: lost to Lipscomb Academy (TN), 35-0

This week: vs. Mount Zion Prep, Sept. 16

3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (2-1)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Franklin, 35-0

This week: at Good Counsel, Sept. 16

4. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (2-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Imhotep Charter (PA), 20-13

This week: at Gonzaga (D.C.), Sept. 16

5. MILFORD MILL (2-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Hereford, 48-9

This week: at Overlea, Sept. 16

6. DUNBAR (1-0)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Patterson, 70-0

This week: at Lake Clifton, Sept. 16

7. MERVO (1-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated City, 37-0

This week: vs. Forest Park, Sept. 16

8. LOYOLA (1-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to Georgetown Prep, 22-21

This week: vs. No. 15 St. Mary’s, Sept. 17

9. CONCORDIA PREP (2-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated then-No. 5 McDonogh, 26-7

This week: at St. Paul’s, Sept. 16

10. MCDONOGH (1-2)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: lost to then-No. 12 Concordia Prep, 26-7

This week: Off; next game - vs. Carroll (D.C.), Sept. 23

11. DUNDALK (2-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Parkville, 35-6

This week: at Perry Hall, Sept. 16

12. GILMAN (2-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to Lawrenceville School (N.J.), 47-33

This week: vs. Boys’ Latin, Sept. 17

13. BROADNECK (1-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated South River, 35-0

This week: vs. Bullis, Sept. 16

14. ATHOLTON (2-0)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Glenelg, 21-7

This week: vs. Centennial, Sept. 16

15. ST. MARY’S (2-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated St. Albans (D.C.), 35-0

This week: at No. 8 Loyola, Sept. 17


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 3 Boys Soccer Top 15

1. CALVERT HALL (5-0-1)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin, 3-0; defeated No. 14 Gilman, 2-0

2. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (5-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Concordia Prep, 4-1, defeated Archbishop Spalding, 3-0

3. JOHN CARROLL (5–1-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated CMW, 1-0; defeated then-No. 3 Archbishop Curley, 4-2; lost to then-No. 10 Concordia Prep, 2-1

4. SEVERNA PARK (3-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Baltimore City College, 6-0; defeated Northern, N/A

5. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (5-2)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to then-No. 2 John Carrol, 4-2; defeated Mount St. Joseph, 3-2

6. BROADNECK (2-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated North County, 3-2; lost to Bowie, 2-1

7. MCDONOGH (2-3)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Mount St. Joseph, 3-2

8. CONCORDIA PREP (2-3)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: lost to then-No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 4-1; defeated then-No. 2 John Carroll, 2-1

9. CENTENNIAL (3-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 3-1; defeated Howard, 2-0

10. SEVERN (2-0)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Glenelg Country School, 6-0

11. FALLSTON (4-0)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 9-1; defeated Winters Mill, 5-0

12. CATONSVILLE (2-1)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Towson, 2-1; defeated Loch Raven, 3-0; lost to No. 9 Centennial, 3-1

13 .GILMAN (2-3)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: lost to Archbishop Spalding, 1-0; lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall, 2-0

14. RESERVOIR (2-0)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 5-1; defeated Atholton, 2-1.

15. HEREFORD (3-0)

Previous rank: NR

LAST WEEK: defeated Perry Hall, 3-0.


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 3 Girls Soccer Top 15

1. MCDONOGH (2-1)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: lost to Calvert, 2-1, OT; defeated Severn, 7-0.

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (2–0-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: tied then-No. 5 Broadneck, 1-1; defeated Our Lady of Good Counsel, 2-1

3. BROADNECK (2-0-1)

Previous rank: 5

LAST WEEK: tied No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, 0-0; defeated No. 8 Mercy, 3-0

4. GLENELG (1-0)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Atholton, 1-0

5. MOUNT HEBRON (1-0)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 2-0

6. NOTRE DAME PREP (2-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated No. 11 Perry Hall, 1-0

7. PERRY HALL (2-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated No. 14 Hereford, 3-2; defeated Sparrows Point, 2-1; lost to No. 6 Notre Dame Prep, 1-0

8. MERCY (3-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Northern, 1-0; lost to then-No. 5 Broadneck, 3-0

9. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (2-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Hammond, 9-0; defeated Long Reach, 4-0

10. CENTURY (1-0)

Previous: 10

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-2

11. HEREFORD (1–2-1)

Previous ranking: 14

Last week: lost to Perry Hall, 3-2; lost to John Carroll, 2-1; defeated then-No 13 Fallston, 1-0

12. FALLSTON (2-1)

Previous ranking: 13

Last week: lost to then-No. 14 Hereford, 1-0; defeated Arundel, 4-1; defeated Winters Mill, 3-1

13. RIVER HILL (2-1)

Previous ranking: 13

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 7-0

14. JOHN CARROLL (2-1)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: lost to Bel Air, 2-1; defeated then-No. 14 Hereford, 2-1

15. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (2-1)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Bryn Mawr, 1-0; lost to Calvert, 2-1


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 3 Field Hockey Top 15

1. BROADNECK (4-0)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Old Mill, 9-0; defeated No. 6 River Hill, 6-1, defeated then-No. 1 Spalding, 4-1

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (3-1)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Arundel, 7-0; defeated Kent Island, 5-0, lost to then-No. 2 Broadneck, 4-1

3. GARRISON FOREST (1-0)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: Did not play

4. GLENELG (2-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Centennial, 5-0

5. SEVERNA PARK (1-2)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Old Mill, 2-0; lost to Delmar, Del., 9-1; lost to Cape Henlopen, Del., 4-0

6. RIVER HILL (2-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Atholton, 6-0; lost to then-No. 2 Broadneck, 6-1; defeated Mount de Sales, 5-2

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (1-0)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Howard, 7-1

8. CROFTON (2-0)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated North County, 10-1; defeated Severn, 4-1

9. HEREFORD (1-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated North Harford, 2-1

10. BRYN MAWR (0-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: Did not play

11. NOTRE DAME PREP (2-0)

Previous rank: 12

Last week defeated Fallston, 6-0

12. SOUTH RIVER (2-0)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: Did not play

13. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (1-1)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Roland Park, 6-1

14. CENTURY (2-0-1)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 McDonogh, 2-1

15. WESTMINSTER (2-1)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated No. 13 Dulaney, 3-1

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 3 Volleyball Top 15

1. ARUNDEL (1-0)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated No. 9 Howard, 3-1

2. RESERVOIR (2-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 3-0; defeated Atholton, 3-0. Lost to North Hagerstown, 2-0, in the semifinals at Westminster’s Mason Dixon Invitational, lost to South River, 2-1, defeated Mount de Sales, 2-0, and defeated Urbana, 2-0, in pool play

3. CENTENNIAL (2-0)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated No. 9 Howard, 3-1; defeated Mt. Hebron, 3-0; Won the Linganore Tournament championship over Martinsburg, (WV), 2-1, and defeated South Carroll, 2-0, in the semifinals, defeated Middletown, 2-0, defeated Francis Scott Key, 2-0, defeated Thomas Johnson, 2-0, and tied No. 7 Glenelg, 1-1, in pool play

4. BROADNECK (0-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: Did not play

5. MARYVALE PREP (0-0)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: finished 1-2 in pool play at Westminster’s Mason Dixon Invitational: lost to No. 10 Bel Air, 2-0, defeated Westminster, 2-0, lost to North Hagerstown, 2-1

6. CROFTON (2-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated North Point, 3-0; defeated Glen Burnie, 3-0

7. GLENELG (2-0)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Atholton, 3-0; defeated Hammond, 3-0. Lost to Martinsburg, (WV), 2-1, in the semifinals at the Linganore Tournament and defeated Thomas Johnson, 2-0, defeated Francis Scott Key, 2-0, tied No. 3 Centennial, 1-1, and tied Middletown, 1-1, in pool play

8. RIVER HILL (1-0)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 3-0

9. HOWARD (1-2)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to No. 3 Centennial, 3-1; lost to No. 2 Arundel, 3-1; defeated Wilde Lake, 3-0

10. BEL AIR (1-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Bohemia Manor, 3-1. Finished 1-2 in pool play at Westminster’s Mason Dixon Invitational: defeated No. 4 Maryvale, 2-0, lost to North Hagerstown, 2-0, lost to Westminster, 2-1

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (1-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Fellowship of Christian Athletes, 3-0; lost to St. John’s-DC, 3-0

12. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN (2-0)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Northeast, 3-0; defeated Fellowship of Christian Athletes, 3-0

13. SEVERNA PARK (2-0)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated McDonogh, 3-1; defeated North County, 3-0

14. FALLSTON (3-0)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated No. 14 Hereford, 3-1; defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-0

15. LIBERTY (1-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 3-0

NOTE: Volleyball tournament results, since they are not typically five set matches, are not included in overall records, but are considered for the purposes of rankings.