Here are the 2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 4 Top 15 polls for football, boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball.

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 4 Football Top 15

1. ST. FRANCES (3-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Venice (FL), 34-17

This week: at Dutch Fork (S.C.), Sept. 23

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (3-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Gonzaga (D.C.), 41-21

This week: at No. 3 Calvert Hall, Sept. 23

3. CALVERT HALL (2-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Mount Zion Prep, 21-6

This week: vs. No. 2 Spalding, Sept. 23

4. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (2-2)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to Good Counsel, 52-13

This week: vs. No. 10 Loyola Blakefield, Sept. 24

5. MILFORD MILL (3-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Overlea, 42-7

This week: at Owings Mills, Sept. 24

6. DUNBAR (3-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Lake Clifton, 54-6

This week: vs. Dunbar (D.C.),, Sept. 23

7. MERVO (2-0)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Forest Park, 44-0

This week: vs. Patterson, Sept. 23

8. CONCORDIA PREP (3-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 43-18

This week: vs. Mount Zion Prep, Sept. 23

9. ST. MARY’S (3-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Loyola, 36-30 (OT)

This week: vs. John Carroll at Pascal Field, Sept. 23

10. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (1-2)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to then-No. 15 St. Mary’s, 36-30 (OT)

This week: at No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Sept. 24

11. MCDONOGH (1-2)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Carroll (D.C.), Sept. 23

12. DUNDALK (3-0)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 27-6

This week: at Westminster, Sept. 23

13. GILMAN (3-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin, 20-10

This week: vs. Pallotti, Sept. 23

14. BROADNECK (2-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Bullis, 44-7

This week: vs. Meade, Sept. 23

15. ATHOLTON (3-0)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Centennial, 37-7

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Sept. 23


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 4 Boys Soccer Top 15

1. CALVERT HALL (7-0-1)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 7-1; defeated Appoquinimink (Del.), 7-1

2. JOHN CARROLL (7–1-1)

Previous rank 3

Last week: defeated No. 7 McDonogh, 3-0; defeated Mount St. Joseph, 4-0

3. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (6-3)

Previous rank: No. 5

Last week: defeated then-No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, 3-0; lost to No. 13 Gilman, 4-2

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (6-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: lost to then-No.5 Archbishop Curley, 3-0; defeated No. 7 McDonogh, 2-1

5. SEVERNA PARK (5-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Crofton, 2-1; defeated Meade, 3-0

6. BROADNECK (3-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-AA, 2-0.

7. MCDONOGH (2-5)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 John Carroll, 3-0; lost to then-No. 2 Loyola Blakefield, 2-1

8. CONCORDIA PREP (3-3-1)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: tied Boys’ Latin, 1-1; defeated No. 13 Gilman, 1-0 OT

9. CENTENNIAL (4-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Wilde Lake, 3-1

10. SEVERN (4-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Indian Creek, 3-1; defeated Saints Peter and Paul, 6-0

11. FALLSTON (4-0-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: tied Harford Tech, 1-1

12. CATONSVILLE (3-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Atholton, 1-0

13 .GILMAN (3-4)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: lost to then-No. 10 Concordia Prep, 1-0 OT; defeated then-No. 5 Archbishop Curley, 4-2

14. MOUNT HEBRON (3-0)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 Reservoir, 3-0; defeated Long Reach, 10-0

15. NORTH HARFORD (4-0)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated Patterson Mill, 3-1; defeated then-No. 15 Hereford, 1-0


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 4 Girls Soccer Top 15

1. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4–0-1)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated Red Bank Catholic (N.J.), 5-0; defeated Freehold Township (N.J.), 2-1

2. BROADNECK (3-0-1)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-AA, 2-1

3. MCDONOGH (2-2)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: lost to Freehold Township (N.J.), 3-0

4. MOUNT HEBRON (3-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Reservoir, 3-0; defeated Long Reach, 1-0

5. NOTRE DAME PREP (2-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 3-2

6. MERCY (5-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated No. 10 Century, 3-0; defeated St. Mary’s Ryken, 10-0

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (4-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated then-No. 7 Glenelg, 2-1; defeated Oakland Mills, 4-0

8. CENTURY (3-1)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated City, 10-0; defeated Sparrows Point, 3-1

9. RIVER HILL (4-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated then-No. 4 Glenelg, 2-0; defeated Atholton, 3-0

10. FALLSTON (3-1)

Previous rank: 13

Laast week: defeated Harford Tech, 1-0

11. JOHN CARROLL (3-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Concordia Prep, 1-0

12. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (3-1)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Severn, 3-0

13. TOWSON (4-0)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Hereford, 2-0; defeated Patterson Mill, 3-0

14. GLENELG (1-2)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to then-No. 13 River Hill, 2-0; lost to then-No. 9 Marriotts Ridge, 2-1

15. HEREFORD (2–3-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to Towson, 2-0; defeated Maryvale, 2-1


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 4 Field Hockey Top 15

1. BROADNECK (6-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated No. 4 Glenelg, 5-1; defeated Chopticon 9-0

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Severn, 4-0; defeated McDonogh, 2-0

3. GARRISON FOREST (4-0)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Stone Ridge, 3-1; defeated Maryvale Prep, 3-0

4. GLENELG (3-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to No. 1 Broadneck, 5-1; defeated Howard, 1-0

5. SEVERNA PARK (3-2)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated then-No. 6 River Hill, 3-1; defeated North County, 8-0

6. CROFTON (4-0)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated then-No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 4-1; defeated then-No. 12 South River, 4-0

7. RIVER HILL (3-2)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: lost to No. 5 Severna Park, 3-1; defeated Reservoir, 2-1

8. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (2-1)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 Crofton, 4-1; defeated Atholton, 9-0

9. NOTRE DAME PREP (4-0)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated No. 10 Bryn Mawr, 3-2; defeated Mercy, 5-1

10. BRYN MAWR (0-1)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: lost to then-No. 11 Notre Dame Prep, 3-2

11. SOUTH RIVER (3-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Centennial, 3-1; Lost to then-No. 8 Crofton, 4-0

12. WESTMINSTER (4-1)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Roland Park, 3-1; defeated Bel Air, 3-1

13. DULANEY (2-1)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated then-No. 9 Hereford, 1-0; defeated Catonsville, 5-2

14. HEREFORD (2-2)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to Dulaney, 1-0; defeated Towson, 2-0

15. MANCHESTER VALLEY (3-0)

Previous rank: NR

Last week: defeated Middletown, 6-0; defeated Oakdale, 2-0


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 4 Volleyball Top 15

1. ARUNDEL (2-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated No. 2 Reservoir, 3-2

2. RESERVOIR (3-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: lost to No. 1 Arundel, 3-2; Defeated Good Counsel, 3-0

3. CENTENNIAL (3-0)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Severna Park, 3-0

4. BROADNECK (1-0)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated then-No. 9 Howard, 3-0

5. MARYVALE PREP (2-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated St. John’s-Catholic Prep, 3-0; defeated Good Counsel, 3-0

6. RIVER HILL (4-0)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: Defeated Oakland Mills, 3-0; defeated then-No. 6 Crofton; defeated then-No. 7 Glenelg, 3-0

7. CROFTON (2-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: lost to then-No. 8 River Hill, 3-2

8. GLENELG (4-1)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Mount de Sales, 3-0, defeated Annapolis, 3-0; lost to then-No. 8 River Hill, 3-0

9. BEL AIR (3-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Rising Sun, 3-1; defeated North Harford, 3-0

10. HOWARD (1-3)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to No. 4 Broadneck, 3-0

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (2-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Severna Park, 3-2; lost to Bishop McNamara, 0-2, in the championship of the Notre Dame Prep Tournament and defeated Mercy, 2-1, in the semifinals, defeated St. Paul’s, 2-0, Perry Hall, 2-0, and St, Mary’s, 2-0, in pool play

12. SEVERNA PARK (2-2)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: lost to No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, 3-2; lost to No. 3 Centennial, 3-0

13. LIBERTY (3-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 3-0, defeated Walkersville, 3-0

14. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (4-0)

Previous ran: NR

Last week: defeated Old Mill, 3-0; defeated Oakland Mills, 3-0

15. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN (4-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 3-0; defeated Notre Dame Prep, 3-0; lost to Old Mill, 3-1

NOTE: Volleyball tournament results, since they are not typically five set matches, are not included in overall records, but are considered for the purposes of rankings.