2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Top 15 Polls: Week 5

Our weekly look at the rankings of the top teams in football, boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball

Published on: September 27, 2022 8:55 AM EDT|Updated on: September 27, 2022 6:26 PM EDT

Here are the 2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 5 Top 15 polls for football, boys and girls soccer, field hockey and volleyball.

2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 5 Football Top 15

1. ST. FRANCES (4-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Dutch Fork (S.C.), 26-7

This week: at Kahuku (HI), Oct. 1

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 Calvert Hall, 42-7

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti at Fairland Regional Park, Sept. 30

3. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (3-2)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Loyola, 40-0

This week: at Gilman, Sept. 30

4. CALVERT HALL (2-3)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to No. 2 Spalding, 42-7

This week: vs. LaSalle (PA), Oct. 1

5. MILFORD MILL (4-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Owings Mills, 43-6

This week: at Woodlawn, Sept. 30

6. DUNBAR (4-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Dunbar (D.C.), 28-12

This week: vs. No. 7 Mervo at Morgan State University, Sept. 29

7. MERVO (3-0)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Patterson, 53-6

This week: vs. No. 6 Dunbar at Morgan State University, Sept. 29

8. CONCORDIA PREP (4-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Mount Zion Prep, 35-6

This week: vs. Curley, Sept. 30

9. ST. MARY’S (3-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated John Carroll, 28-13

This week: vs. Boys’ Latin at Pascal Field, Sept. 30

10. BROADNECK (3-1)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Meade, 38-6

This week: at North County, Sept. 30

11. ATHOLTON (4-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 16-6

This week: at Hammond, Sept. 30

12. MCDONOGH (1-3)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to Carroll (D.C.), 14-7

This week: at Loyola, Sept. 30

13. SOUTH CARROLL (4-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 26-13

This week: at Thomas Johnson, Sept. 29

14. WESTMINSTER (3-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 12 Dundalk, 17-12

This week: at Manchester Valley, Sept. 30

15. DUNDALK (3-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: lost to Westminster, 17-12

This week: at Towson, Oct. 1


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 5 Boys Soccer Top 15

1. CALVERT HALL (10-0-1)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated No. 8 Concordia Prep, 3-0; defeated Archbishop Spalding, 5-1; defeated No. 3 Archbishop Curley, 4-1

2. JOHN CARROLL (8-1-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: tied No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 1-1; defeated then-No. 13 Gilman, 3-0

3. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (8-4)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 5-1; defeated Boys’ Latin, 4-1; lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall, 4-1

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (7-2-1)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: tied No. 2 John Carroll, 1-1; defeated Mount St. Joseph, 2-1

5. SEVERNA PARK (6-0)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-AA, 4-0

6. BROADNECK (5-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Crofton, 2-0; defeated Meade, 1-0

7. MCDONOGH (4-5)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin, 4-0; defeated then-No. 13 Gilman, 2-0

8. CONCORDIA PREP (3-4-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall, 3-0

9. RESERVOIR (5-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 9 Centennial, 3-2; defeated Oakland Mills, 2-0

10. SEVERN (6-0)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Annapolis Area Christian, 4-1

11. MOUNT HEBRON (5-0)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Atholton, 4-0; defeated Howard, 2-1

12. CENTENNIAL (5-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to Reservoir, 3-2; defeated Glenelg, 2-1

13. FALLSTON (5-0-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Patterson Mill, 5-1

14. BEL AIR (4-1-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: tied South River, 0-0; defeated No. 15 North Harford, 2-1

15. NORTH HARFORD (6-1)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: lost to Bel Air, 2-1; defeated Rising Sun, 2-1


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 5 Girls Soccer Top 15

1. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-0-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Ubbana, 4-1

2. BROADNECK (4-0-3)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: tied Crofton, 2-2; tied then-No. 5 Notre Dame Prep, 0-0; defeated Meade, 1-0

3. MOUNT HEBRON (5-0)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Howard, 3-0

4. NOTRE DAME PREP (3-0-1)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: tied then-No. 3 Broadneck, 0-0

5. MCDONOGH (3-2-1)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: tied then-No. 11 John Carroll, 2-2

6. MERCY (7-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 6-1; defeated Sparrows Point, 2-1

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (6-1)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Howard, 5-0; defeated No. 9 River Hill, 3-1

8. JOHN CARROLL (4-1-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: tied then-No. 3 McDonogh, 2-2; defeated then-No. 11 Fallston, 2-1

9. RIVER HILL (5-2)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: lost to No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 3-1; defeated Hammond, 8-0

10. ST. PAUL’S (4-1)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Century, 2-1

11. CENTURY (3-2)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 3-1; lost to then-No. 12 St. Paul’s, 2-1

12. FALLSTON (5-2)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Patterson Mill, 3-0; lost to then-No. 11 John Carroll, 2-1

13. C. MILTON WRIGHT (4-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Harford Tech, 2-0; defeated Bel Air, 3-0

14. EASTERN TECH (5-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: lost to C. Milton Wright, 1-0; defeated Sparrows Point, 1-0; defeated then-No. 13 Towson, 2-1

15. WESTMINSTER (5-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated South Carroll, 2-0


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 5 Field Hockey Top 15

1. BROADNECK (8-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Mount de Sales, 6-0; defeated Southern, 9-0

2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (8-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Good Counsel, 5-1; defeated Maryvale, 6-0; lost to Sacred Heart Greenwich (CT), 1-0, and defeated Haddonfield Memorial (N.J.) , 3-0, at MAX Field Hockey National Invitational

3. GARRISON FOREST (6-1-1)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated No. 10 Bryn Mawr, 4-1; tied Sacred Heart Greenwich (CT), 2-2 OT, lost to Notre Dame Academy (PA), 5-3, and defeated Staples (CT), 1-0, at MAX Field Hockey National Invitational

4. SEVERNA PARK (6-2)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated No. 11 South River, 3-0; defeated No. 10 Bryn Mawr, 1-0

5. CROFTON (5-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-AA, 3-0

6. RIVER HILL (5-2)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Roland Park, 8-2; defeated then-No. 8 Marriotts Ridge, 6-3

7. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (3-2)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 5-1; lost to then-No. 7 River Hill, 6-3

8. NOTRE DAME PREP (6-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 4-3; defeated Northern, 7-1

9. GLENELG (4-3)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to Mount Hebron, 3-2, OT; defeated Central Buck East (PA), 4-0, and lost to North Hunterdon (N.J.), 3-1, at MAX Field Hockey National Invitational

10. BRYN MAWR (1-3)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated No. 11 South River, 2-0; lost to No. 3 Garrison Forest, 4-1; lost to then-No. 5 Severna Park, 1-0

11. SOUTH RIVER (3-3)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 10 Bryn Mawr, 2-0; lost to then-No. 5 Severna Park, 3-0

12. WESTMINSTER (4-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: Did not play

13. DULANEY (3-1)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Franklin, 4-1

14. HEREFORD (3-2)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Catonsville, 8-0

15. MANCHESTER VALLEY (4-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated South Carroll, 1-0


2022 Baltimore Banner/VSN Week 5 Volleyball Top 15

1. ARUNDEL (3-0)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 3-0; defeated then-No. 6 River Hill, 2-0, in the championship of the Arundel Tournament, defeated then-No. 7 Crofton in the semifinals and defeated Annapolis Area Christian, 2-0, and Patuxent, 2-0, and tied River Hill, 1-1, in pool play

2. RESERVOIR (5-1)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated then-No. 9 Howard, 3-0; defeated Mount Hebron, 3-0

3. CENTENNIAL (6-0)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Hammond, 3-0; defeated McDonough, 3-0; defeated Wilde Lake, 3-0

4. BROADNECK (3-0)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Old Mill, 3-0; defeated Meade, 3-0

5. RIVER HILL (4-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Atholton, 3-0; lost to No. 1 Arundel, 2-0, in the championship of the Arundel Tournament and defeated St. Mary’s Ryken, 2-0, in the semifinals, defeated Annapolis Area Christian, 2-0, and Patuxent, 2-0, and tied Arundel, 1-1, in pool play

6. CROFTON (5-1)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-AA, 3-0; defeated Chesapeake Science Point, 3-0; lost to No. 1 Arundel, 2-1, in the semifinals of the Arundel Tournament, defeated Calvert, 2-0, St. Mary’s Ryken, 2-0, and then-No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, 2-0, in pool play

7. BEL AIR (5-0)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 3-0; defeated Patterson Mill, 3-2

8. HOWARD (2-4)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: lost to No. 2 Reservoir, 3-0; defeated Hammond, 3-1

9. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (5-1)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated St. John’s Catholic, 3-2; defeated McDonogh, 3-0; lost to then-No. 7 Crofton, 2-0, and St. Mary’s Ryken, 2-0, and tied Calvert, 1-1, in pool play at the Arundel Tournament

10. SEVERNA PARK (4-2)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Southern, 3-0; defeated then-No. 5 Maryvale Prep, 3-2

11. MARYVALE PREP (3-1)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated St. Paul’s, 3-0; lost to then-No. 12 Severna Park, 3-2

12. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (5-0)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated then-No. 8 Glenelg, 3-0

13. LIBERTY (4-0)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 3-0

14. GLENELG (4-2)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to then-No. 14 Marriotts Ridge, 3-0

15. BOHEMIA MANOR (5-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Perryville, 3-1; defeated Fallston, 3-2

NOTE: Volleyball tournament results, since they are not typically five set matches, are not included in overall records, but are considered for the purposes of rankings.