Countdown to high school football: Week 2

Action starts early with a Thursday contest; 14 games feature two undefeated teams

Published on: September 08, 2022 10:38 AM EDT|Updated on: September 08, 2022 12:42 PM EDT

No. 3 Mount St. Joe looks to bounce back from last week's loss to Ohio power St. Ignatius when it visits Franklin on Friday night.

The second full week of area high school football action gets an early start on Thursday afternoon.

All but one - No. 1 St. Frances - from this week’s Baltimore Banner/VSN Top 15 - will be on display this weekend. Fourteen games will have 1-0 teams facing off.

Here’s a look at some of the best games of the weekend followed by the complete schedule.

No. 5 McDonogh School (1-1) at No. 12 Concordia Prep (1-1)

When: Thursday, 4 p.m.

After cruising to its first victory last weekend (defeated Pikesville, 48-0), defending MIAA B champ Concordia faces a tough challenge in MIAA A stronghold McDonogh in the lone match of Top 15 squads. The Eagles look to rebound from a loss at District area powerhouse Gonzaga (24-6) last weekend.

No. 14 Atholton (1-0) at Glenelg (1-0)

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

Two of Howard County’s tri-champions (Oakland Mills was the third) from 2022 meet in an early season battle for a share of first. The Gladiators outlasted Atholton, 26-24, last year in Columbia.

Georgetown Prep (1-0) at No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (1-0)

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

The Dons welcome the Montgomery County private school to Blakefield, in a match-up of teams ranked in the latest State High School Media Poll. Georgetown Prep, once briefly a member of the MIAA A Conference, is 14th while Loyola (22nd) is one of seven MIAA A squads ranked in the state poll.

Imhotep Charter (1-0) at No. 4 Archbishop Spalding (1-1)

When: Friday, 7 p.m.

Spalding’s tough out-of-area non-league schedule continues with one of Philadelphia’s finest, led by University of Michigan commit Semaj Bridgeman (linebacker). The Cavaliers, who lost at New Jersey powerhouse Don Bosco Prep in the season opener, have a trip to Washington Catholic Athletic Conference stronghold Gonzaga (D.C.) next weekend.

No. 2 Calvert Hall (1-1) at Lipscomb Academy-TN (3-0)

When: Saturday, 7 p.m.

The defending MIAA A Conference champs travel to the Southeast for a match-up with Tennessee’s top team, ranked 23rd nationally by USA Today and coached by former Baltimore Ravens quarterback Trent Dilfer. The Cardinals will have to contain Lipscomb’s passing attack with quarterback Hank Brown (Liberty commit) and receivers Nate Spillman (Tennessee) and Mauerice Sherrill (Vanderbilt).

THURSDAY

Top 25

No. 5 McDonogh School (1-1) at No. 12 Concordia Prep (1-1), 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

Top 25

No. 9 Mervo (0-0) at City College (0-1), 3:45 p.m.

Hereford (1-0) at No. 6 Milford Mill (1-0), 5 p.m.

No. 13 Broadneck (0-1) at South River (0-1), 6 p.m.

Patterson (1-0) vs. No. 7 Dunbar (1-0) at Sugar Cain Field, 6 p.m.

Parkville (0-1) at No. 10 Dundalk (1-0), 7 p.m.

Georgetown Prep (1-0) at No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (1-0), 7 p.m.

Imhotep Charter-PA (1-0) at No. 4 Archbishop Spalding (1-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Mount St. Joseph (1-1) at Franklin (0-1), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Atholton (1-0) at Glenelg (1-0), 7 p.m.

St. Albans-D.C. (1-0) vs. No. 15 St. Mary’s (1-0) at Pascal Field, 7 p.m.

Anne Arundel County

Annapolis (1-0) at Glen Burnie (1-0), 7 p.m.

Severna Park (1-0) at Crofton (1-0), 7 p.m.

Baltimore City

Carver Vo-Tech (0-0) at Lake Clifton (0-1), 3:45 p.m.

Digital Harbor (0-1) at Edmondson (0-0), 3:45 p.m.

Poly (1-0) at Reginald Lewis (0-1), 3:45 p.m.

Baltimore County

Lansdowne (0-1) at Patapsco (1-0), 4 p.m.

Randallstown (0-1) at Owings Mills (1-0), 5 p.m.

Eastern Tech (0-1) at Loch Raven (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

New Town (0-1) at Overlea (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Woodlawn (1-0) at Kenwood (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Howard County

Hammond (0-1) at Centennial (0-1), 7 p.m.

Howard (1-0) at River Hill (1-0), 7 p.m.

Long Reach (0-1) at Reservoir (1-0), 7 p.m.

Mount Hebron (0-1) at Marriotts Ridge (0-1), 7 p.m.

Oakland Mills (1-0) vs. Wilde Lake (0-1), 7 p.m.

UCBAC

C. Milton Wright (1-0) at North Harford (0-1), 7 p.m.

Elkton (1-0) at Edgewood (1-0), 7 p.m.

Harford Tech (1-0) at Aberdeen (1-0), 7 p.m.

Joppatowne (1-0) at Perryville (1-0), 7 p.m.

Patterson Mill (1-0) at Bohemia Manor (1-0), 7 p.m.

Rising Sun (0-1) at Havre de Grace (0-1), 7 p.m.

Non-League

ConneXions (0-1) at Forest Park (1-0), 3:45 p.m.

Green Street Academy (0-0) vs. Benjamin Franklin (1-0) at Baybrook Park, 3:45 p.m.

Boys’ Latin (0-0) at Liberty (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Meade (0-1) at Tuscarora (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

North Hagerstown (1-0) at Manchester Valley (0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Northeast (0-1) at South Carroll (1-0), 6:30 p.m.

Century (0-1) at Bel Air (1-0), 7 p.m.

Fort Hill (1-0) at Old Mill (1-0), 7 p.m.

Francis Scott Key (0-1) at St. John’s Catholic Prep (1-0), 7 p.m.

North County (0-1) at Milford-DE (1-0), 7 p.m.

Westminster (1-0) at Linganore (1-0), 7 p.m.

Winters Mill (0-1) at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (1-0), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Top 25

No. 11 Gilman (2-0) at Lawrenceville Prep-N.J. (0-0), 3:30 p.m.

No. 2 Calvert Hall (1-1) at Lipscomb Academy-TN (2-0), 7 p.m.

Baltimore County

Pikesville (0-1) at Chesapeake-Baltimore County (0-0), 12:30 p.m.

Perry Hall (1-0) at Towson (0-1), 1 p.m.

Catonsville (1-0) at Dulaney (0-1), 2 p.m.

UCBAC

North East (0-1) at Fallston (1-0), 12 p.m.