MPSSAA BOYS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST

Region quarterfinal - Wednesday May 10

Region I

No. 5 seed Joppatowne at No. 4 Harford Tech

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region II

No. 5 Kent County at No. 4 North East

No. 6 Cambridge-South Dorchester at No. 3 Bohemia Manor

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Joppatowne/Harford Tech winner at No. 1 Patterson Mill

No. 3 Havre de Grace at No. 2 Fallston

Region II

Kent County/North East winner at No. 1 Perryville

Cambridge-South Dorchester/Bohemia Manor winner at No. 2 Rising Sun

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I

Joppatowne or Harford Tech/Patterson Mill winner vs. Havre de Grace/Fallston winner

Region II

Kent County or North East/Perryville winner vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester or Bohemia Manor/Rising Sun winner

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

NORTH

Region II quarterfinal - Wednesday May 10

No. 5 National Academy Foundation at No. 4 Lake Clifton

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

No. 3 :Western Tech at No. 2 Loch Raven

Regjon II

National Academy Foundation/Lake Clifton winner at No. 1 ACCE

No. 3 Edmondson at No. 2 Forest Park

Region final - Monday May 15

Region I

Western Tech/Loch Raven winner at No. 1 Pikesville

Region II

National Academy Foundation or Lake Clifton/ACCE winner vs. Edmondson/Forest Park winner (at higher seed)

SOUTH

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

No. 4 Patuxent at No. 1 Southern

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Patuxent/Southern winner vs. No. 3 Lackey/No. 2 McDonough winner

WEST

Region I semifinal – Friday May 12

No. 3 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 South Carroll

Region I final – Monday May 16

Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Liberty

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 North Harford

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

Elkton/North Harford winner at No. 1 Kent Island

No. 3 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Queen Anne’s

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Elkton or North Harford/Kent Island winner vs. C. Milton Wright/Queen Anne’s winner

NORTH

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I – No. 3 Lansdowne at No. 2 Randallstown

Region II

No. 4 Patterson at No. 1 Patapsco

No. 3 Eastern Tech at No. 2 Sparrows Point

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I

Milford Mill/Lansdowne winner at No. 1 Hereford

Region II

Patterson/Patapsco winner vs. Eastern Tech/Sparrows Point winner

SOUTH

Region I final – Monday May 15

No. 2 Northeast at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s

WEST

Region I quarterfinals – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Century at No. 4 Wilde Lake

No. 6 Oakland Mills at No. 3 Manchester Valley

No. 7 Hammond at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

Century/Wilde Lake winner at No. 1 Winters Mill

Oakland Mills/Manchester Valley winner vs. Hammond/Glenelg winner (at higher seed)

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Century or Wilde Lake/Winters Mill winner vs. Oakland Mills or Manchester Valley/Hammond or Glenelg winner

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal - Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Centennial at No. 4 Howard

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

Centennial/Howard winner at No. 1 Westminster

No. 3 Mount Hebron at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

No. 4 Long Reach at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Reservoir at No. 2 Atholton

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I – Centennial or Howard/Westminster winner vs. Mount Hebron/Marriotts Ridge winner

Region II – Long Reach/River HIll winner vs. Reservoir/Atholton winner

NORTH

Region quarterfinals - Wednesday May 10

Region I

No. 5 Woodlawn at No. 4 Mervo

No. 6 Digital Harbor at No. 3 City

Region II

No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 Edgewood

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

Woodlawn/Mervo winner at No. 1 Poly

Digital Harbor/City winner at No. 2 Catonsville

Region II

Franklin/Edgewood winner at No. 1 Aberdeen

No. 3 Bel Air at No. 2 Towson

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I

Woodlawn or Mervo/Poly winner vs. Digital Harbor or City/Catonsville winner

Region II

Franklin or Edgewood/Aberdeen winner vs. Bel Air/Towson winner

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Arundel at No. 4 Crofton

Region II semifinals – Friday May 12

Arundel/Crofton winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel at No. 2 Oxon Hill

Region II final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Arundel or Crofton/Severna Park winner vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel or Oxon Hill winner

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

No. 4 Meade at No. 1 Glen Burnie

No. 3 Old Mill at No. 2 North County

Region II

No. 4 Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I – Meade/Glen Burnie winner vs. Old Mill/North County winner

Region II – Annapolis/Broadneck winner vs. South River/Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

No. 4 Perry Hall at No. 1 Dundalk

No. 3 Parkville at No. 2 Dulaney

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Perry Hall/Dundalk winner vs. Parkville/Dulaney winner

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday May 17

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

STATE SEMIFINALS

Friday May 19 & Saturday May 20

Proposed sites are Bel Air, Crofton, Havre de Grace, Paint Branch and Wheaton. Final determination will take place following completing of state quarterfinal matches

CLASS 1A (SITE TO BE ANNOUNCED)

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 2A (SITE TO BE ANNOUNCED)

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 3A (SITE TO BE ANNOUNCED)

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 4A (SITE TO BE ANNOUNCED)

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

STATE FINAL

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

*Time/exact date for girls and boys final matches to be determined following state semifinals

Tuesday May 23

Final, 4 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m

Wednesday May 24

Final, 4 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m.

Thursday May 25

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m.

More From The Banner