MPSSAA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

Region I

No. 5 Loch Raven at No. 4 Francis Scott Key

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region II

No. 5 ACCE at No. 4 Forest Park

No. 6 Coppin Academy at No. 3 Reginald Lewis

Region semifinals – Monday May 15

Region I

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Loch Raven/Francis Scott Key winner at No. 1 Pikesville

No. 3 Western Tech at No. 2 South Carroll

Region II

ACCE/Forest Park winner at No. 1 Douglass

Coppin Academy/Reginald Lewis winner at No. 2 Edmondson

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Region I – Loch Raven or Francis Scott Key/Pikesville winner vs. Western Tech/South Carroll winner

Region II – ACCE or Forest Park/Douglass winner vs. Coppin Academy or Reginald Lewis/Edmondson winner

SOUTH

Region I quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

No. 5 Joppatowne att No. 4 Patterson Mill

Region I semifinals – Monday May 15

Joppatowne/Patterson Mill winner at No. 1 Havre de Grace

No. 3 Perryville at No. 2 Bohemia Manor

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Joppatowne or Patterson Mill/Havre de Grace winner vs. Perryville/Bohemia Manor winner

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

No. 5 North East at No. 4 C. Milton Wright

No. 6 North Harford at No. 3 Elkton

Region I semifinals – Monday May 15

North East/C. Milton Wright winner at No. 1 Rising Sun

North Harford/Elkton winner at No. 2 Harford Tech

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

North East or C. Milton Wright/Rising Sun winner vs. North Harford or Elkton/Harford Tech winner

NORTH

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

Region I – No. 5 Lansdowne at No. 4 Milford Mill Academy

Region semifinals – Monday May 15

Region I

No. 3 Lansdowne at No. 2 Carver A&T

Region II

No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Overlea

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Region I

Lansdowne/Carver Center A&T winner at No. 1 Hereford

Region II

Sparrows Point/Overlea winner at No. 1 Eastern Tech

WEST

Region II quarterfinal - Thursday May 11

No. 5 Walkersville at No. 4 Hammond

No. 6 Oakland Mills at No. 3 Poolesville

Region semifinals – Monday May 15

Region I

No. 4 Southern at No. 1 Liberty

No. 3 Winters Mill at No. 2 Century

Region II

Walkersville/Hammond winner at No. 1 Glenelg

Oakland Mills/Poolesville winner at No. 2 Middletown

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Region I – Winters Mill/Century winner vs. Southern/Liberty winner

Region II – Walkersville or Hammond/Glenelg winner vs. Oakland Mills or Poolesville/Middletown winner

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

Region I

No. 5 Westminster at No. 4 Howard

No. 6 Mount Hebron at No. 3 Manchester Valley

Region II

No. 5 Wilde Lake at No. 4 Atholton

Region semifinals – Monday May 15

Region I

Westminster/Howard winner at No. 1 Centennial

Mount Hebron/Manchester Valley winner at No. 2 Marriotts Ridge

Region II

Wilde Lake/Atholton winner at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Reservoir at No. 2 Long Reach

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Region I – Westminster or Howard/Centennial winner vs. Mount Hebron or Manchester Valley/Marriotts Ridge winner

Region II – Wilde Lake or Atholton/River HIll winner vs. Reservoir or Long Reach winner

NORTH

Region II quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

No. 5 Kenwood at No.4 Bel Air

No. 6 Aberdeen at No. 3 Edgewood

Region semifinals – Monday May 15

Region I

No. 4 Franklin at No. 1 Towson

No. 3 City at No. 2 Poly

Region II

Kenwood/Bel Air winner at No. 1 C. Milton Wright

Aberdeen/Edgewood winner at No. 2 Patapsco

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Region I

Franklin or Towson winner vs. City/Poly winner

Region II

Kenwood or Bel Air/C. Milton Wright winner vs. Aberdeen or Edgewood/Patapsco winner

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

No. 5 James M. Bennett at No. 4 Crofton

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Region II semifinals – Monday May 15

James M. Bennett/Crofton winner at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

Northeast/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner at No. 2 Oxon Hill

Region II final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

James M. Bennett or Crofton/Stephen Decatur winner vs. Northeast or Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Oxon Hill winner

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region quarterfinals – Thursday May 11

Region I

No. 5 Meade at No. 4 Old Mill

Region II

No. 5 South River at No. 4 North Point

No. 6 Annapolis at No. 3 Leonardtown

Region semifinals – Monday May 15

Region I

Meade/Old Mill winner at No. 1 North County

No. 3 Glen Burnie at No. 2 Arundel

Region II

South River/North Point winner at No. 1 Broadneck

Annapolis/Leonardtown winner at No. 2 Severna Park

Region final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Region I – Meade or Old Mill//North County winner vs. Glen Burnie/Arundel winner

Region II – South River or North Point/Broadneck winner vs. Annapolis or Leonardtown/Severna Park winner

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal - Thursday May 11

No. 5 Catonsville at No. 4 Dundalk

No. 6 Parkville at No. 3 Catonsville

Region I semifinals – Monday May 15

Catonsville/Dundalk winner at No. 1 Dulaney

Parkville/Catonsville winner at No. 2 Perry Hall

Region I final (at higher seed) – Wednesday May 17

Catonsville or Dundalk/Dulaneyl winner vs. Parkville or Catonsville/Perry Hall winner

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Friday May 19/Saturday May 20

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

STATE SEMIFINALS

Tuesday May 23

Proposed sites are Joe Cannon Stadium, McCurdy Field (Frederick), Regency Stadium (Waldorf) and Shirley Povich Field (Rockville). Final determination to be made following completion of state quarterfinal matches

CLASS 1A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 2A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 3A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 4A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

at Regency Stadium

Friday May 26

CLASS 4A final, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday May 27

CLASS 1A final, 1 p.m.

CLASS 2A final, 4 p.m.

CLASS 3A final, 7 p.m.

More From The Banner