MPSSAA GIRLS LACROSSE TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

EAST

Region ll quarterfinals - Wednesday May 10

No. 5 seed Kent County at No. 4 Rising Sun

No. 6 Cambridge-South Dorchester at No. 3 Bohemia Manor

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

No. 4 Havre de Grace at No. 1 Fallston

No. 3 Harford Tech at No. 2 Patterson Mill

Region II

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Kent County/Rising Sun winner at No. 1 Perryville

Cambridge-South Dorchester/Bohemia Manor winner at No. 2 North East

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I

Havre de Grace/Fallston winner vs. Harford Tech/Patterson Mill winner

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region II

Kent County or Rising Sun/Perryville winner vs. Cambridge-South Dorchester or Bohemia Manor/North East winner

NORTH

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Pikesville at No. 4 Western Tech

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

Pikesville/Western Tech winner at No. 1 Carver A&T

No. 3 :Loch Raven at No. 2 Chesapeake-Baltimore County

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Pikesville or Western Tech/Carver A&T winner vs. Loch Raven/Chesapeake-Baltimore County winner

The Baltimore Banner thanks its sponsors. Become one.

SOUTH

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

No. 4 Lackey at No. 1 Southern

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Lackey/Southern winner vs. No. 3 Patuxent/No. 2 McDonough winner

WEST

Region I semifinal – Friday May 12

No. 3 Francis Scott Key at No. 2 South Carroll

Region I final – Monday May 15

Francis Scott Key/South Carroll winner at No. 1 Liberty

CLASS 2A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Elkton at No. 4 North Harford

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

Elkton/North Harford winner at No. 1 Queen Anne’s

No. 3 Kent Island at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Elkton or North Harford/Queen Anne’s winner vs. Kent Island/C. Milton Wright winner

NORTH

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I – No. 3 Milford Mill at No. 2 Lansdowne

Region II – No. 3 Sparrows Point at No. 2 Eastern Tech

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I – Milford Mill/Lansdowne winner at No. 1 Hereford

Region II – Sparrows Point/Eastern Tech winner at No. 1 Patapsco

SOUTH

Region I final – Monday May 15

No. 2 Northeast at No. 1 Douglass-Prince George’s

WEST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Oakland Mills at No. 4 Winters Mill

No. 6 Wilde Lake at No. 3 Century

No. 7 Hammond at No. 2 Glenelg

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

Oakland Mills/Winters Mill winner at No. 1 Manchester Valley

Wilde Lake/Century winner vs. Hammond/Glenelg winner (at higher seed)

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Oakland Mills or Winters Mill/Manchester Valley winner vs Wilde Lake or Century/Hammond or Glenelg winner

CLASS 3A

EAST

Region I quarterfinal – Wednesday May 11

No. 5 Centennial at No. 4 Mount Hebron

Region semifinals – Friday May 13

Region I

Centennial/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Marriotts Ridge

No. 3 Westminster at No. 2 Howard

Region II

No. 4 Atholton at No. 1 River Hill

No. 3 Reservoir at No. 2 Long Reach

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I – Centennial or Mount Hebron/Marriotts Ridge winner vs. Westminster/Howard winner

Region II – Atholton/River HIll winner vs. Reservoir/Long Reach winner

NORTH

Region II quarterfinals - Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 Kenwood

No. 6 Edgewood at No. 3 Bel Air

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I – No. 3 Catonsville at No. 2 Poly

Region II

Franklin/Kenwood winner at No. 1 Towson

Edgewood/Bel Air winner at No. 2 Aberdeen

Region final – Monday May 15

Region I – Catonsville/Poly winner at No. 1 City

Region II – Franklin or Kenwood/Towson winner vs. Edgewood or Bel Air/Aberdeen winner (at higher seed)

SOUTH

Region II quarterfinal – Wednesday May 10

No. 5 Oxon Hill at No. 4 Arundel

Region II semifinals – Friday May 13

Oxon Hill/Arundel winner at No. 1 Severna Park

No. 3 Crofton at No. 2 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

Region II final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Oxon HIll or Arundel/Severna Park winner vs. Crofton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner

CLASS 4A

EAST

Region semifinals – Friday May 12

Region I

No. 4 Meade at No. 1 North County

No. 3 Glen Burnie at No. 2 Old Mill

Region II

No. 4 Annapolis at No. 1 Broadneck

No. 3 South River at No. 2 Leonardtown

Region final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Region I – Meade/North County winner vs. Glen Burnie/Old Mill winner

Region II – Annapolis/Broadneck winner vs. South River/Leonardtown winner

NORTH

Region I semifinals – Friday May 12

No. 3 Perry Hall or No. 2 Parkville

Region I final (at higher seed) – Monday May 15

Perry Hall/Parkville winner vs. No. 2 Dulaney

STATE QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday May 17

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

STATE SEMIFINALS

Friday May 19 & Saturday May 20

Proposed sites are Bel Air, Crofton, Havre de Grace, Paint Branch and Wheaton. Final determination will take place following completing of state quarterfinal matches

CLASS 1A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 2A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 3A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

CLASS 4A

No. 8 seed/No. 1 seed winner vs. No. 5 seed/No. 4 seed winner

No. 7 seed vs. No. 2 seed winner vs. No. 6 seed/No. 3 seed winner

STATE FINAL

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

*Time/exact date for girls and boys final matches to be determined following state semifinals

Tuesday May 23

Final, 4 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m

Wednesday May 24

Final, 4 p.m.

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m.

Thursday May 25

Final, 6 p.m.

Final, 8 p.m.

More From The Banner